Welcome to Tamworth Camera Club

The Tamworth Camera Club is made up of people who enjoy the art of photography.  We have members from all walks of life and varying experience in photography. You can shoot film or digital, SLR or compact, everyone is welcome.

The idea of the club is to exchange ideas, knowledge, techniques and to help each other become the best photographer that you can be.   Tamworth Camera Club holds monthly training nights, monthly photographic competitions and organised outings.

For new members who have registered for the website, can you please email the secretary so we can add you to the Members’ page?
Thank you.
// Action for CLUBS
CLUB’S COMMITTEE

President:  Sharon Ritchie

Vice President: Haley Robinson

Secretary: John Banson
Email: secretarytamworthcameraclub@outlook.com

 Treasurer : Angelina Nelson

Assistant Secretary/Treasurer: Patricia Caffey

 Activities Coordinator : David Murray

 Training Officer: Tony Green

 Technical/Property Officer: Fay Renton

Publicity Officer/Newsletter: Terese Miller
Email: editortamworthcameraclub@outlook.com

Join us.

We invite you to join us. There are no special requirements for you to join the Club, just an interest in photography and the desire to learn more about it.   Please contact us if you would like to know more or just come along to our next monthly Meeting.   The Club meets on the first & fourth Tuesday of each month (Feb – Nov) at West’s Diggers Club, Kable Ave, Tamworth   NSW   2340.

TAMWORTH CAMERA CLUB
PO Box 1112
TAMWORTH   NSW   2340

Email: secretarytamworthcameraclub@outlook.com

by Chris Miller, March 16, 2020

Competitions in Calendar June 2024 Australian L S are closing soon!

Competitions in Calendar June 2024 Australian L S will close Tuesday, 16th July 2024, 11:55 PM.

Entries can be made in the following areas:

  • Calendar 2024 Australian Landscape

All members are encouraged to enter.

by , July 14, 2024

Results for competitions in June Reflection A&B Grade

There were 6 entries that were rated the highest by our judge(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in June Reflection A&B Grade

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Splash bear
Digby Brown – First Place
A Grade Open Colour Digital

A Rainy Day
Cassandra Weekes – First Place
A Grade Open Monochrome Digital

The Last Unicorn
Sharon Ritchie – First Place
Set Subject – Reflection- Print

Frankston Bay
Paul Brial – First Place
B Grade Open Colour Digital Digital

Scream
sean walker – First Place
B Grade Open Monochrome Digital

surfs up
sean walker – First Place
B Grade – Set Subject – Reflection- Print

by Kaylene Grills, July 2, 2024

Results for competitions in May-A&B Gr B&W Minimalism Wall Trop

There were 5 entries that were rated the highest by our judge(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in May-A&B Gr B&W Minimalism Wall Trop

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

In The Valley
Neville Ritchie – First Place
Open Colour

Bite any one
Neville Ritchie – First Place
Creative

The York
Sharon Ritchie – First Place
Open Monochrome

ladder shadow
Sharon Ritchie – First Place
B & W Minimalism Wall Trophy

Bellinger River__
Ian Irwin – First Place
Open Colour

by Kaylene Grills, June 4, 2024

Results for competitions in April In The Center- A & B Grade

There were 6 entries that were rated the highest by our judge(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in April In The Center- A & B Grade

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Gorgeous Model
Tony Green – First Place
Open Colour

All One Can See
Neville Ritchie – First Place
Monochrome

Angel Wings
John Banson – First Place
Set Subject – In The Center

Very central waterway
Jan Hannemann – First Place
Set Subject – In The Center

Off and racing
sean walker – First Place
Open Colour

Vintage Rally car
Jan Hannemann – First Place
Monochrome

by Kaylene Grills, May 14, 2024

Results for competitions in March 2024 My Home Town

There were 6 entries that were rated the highest by our judge(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in March 2024 My Home Town

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Potters Hands
Digby Brown – First Place
A Grade Open Colour Digital

Feel the sting
Digby Brown – First Place
A Grade Open Monochrome Digital

CH
Sharon Ritchie – First Place
A Grade My Home Town Digital

Old and forgotten
sean walker – First Place
B Grade Open Colour Digital Digital

Road to adventure
sean walker – First Place
B Grade Open Monochrome Digital

Country music Jam
sean walker – First Place
B Grade My Home Town Digital

by Kaylene Grills, April 2, 2024

Results for competitions in February Abstract Zone 2024

There were 1 entries that were rated the highest by our judge(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in February Abstract Zone 2024

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Circular
Angelina Nelson – First Place
All Grades – Abstract- Zone 2024

by Kaylene Grills, March 9, 2024

Results for competitions in November Black and white Floral

There were 6 entries that were rated the highest by our judge(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in November Black and white Floral

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Busking
Angelina Nelson – First Place
A Grade Open Colour Digital

Lots of triangles!
Angelina Nelson – First Place
A Grade Open Monochrome Digital

Banksia
Leona Broekman – First Place
A Grade B& W Floral Photography Digital

Spread Your Wings And Fly
Cassandra Weekes – First Place
B Grade Open Colour Digital Digital

Old Foot Bridge
Patricia Chaffey – First Place
B Grade Open Monochrome Digital

Blown Away
Cassandra Weekes – First Place
B Grade B& W Floral Photography Digital

by Kaylene Grills, December 14, 2023

Results for competitions in March Horses Horsemanship C Grade

There were 1 entries that were rated the highest by our judge(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in March Horses Horsemanship C Grade

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

love
Patricia Chaffey – First Place
C Grade Horses & Horsemanships Digital

by Neville Ritchie, November 15, 2023

Results for competitions in October McGinity Trophy

There were 8 entries that were rated the highest by our judge(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in October McGinity Trophy

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

steel wool
Leona Broekman – First Place
A Grade Open Colour Digital

High St Exeter UK
John Banson – First Place
A Grade Open Monochrome Digital

steel wool
Leona Broekman – First Place
A Grade Creative Digital Image

Frog On A Limb
Ian Irwin – First Place
B Grade Open Colour Digital

Field of Gold
Cassandra Weekes – First Place
B Grade Open Colour Digital

Rocks
Patricia Chaffey – First Place
B Grade Open Monochrome Digital

Here Comes The Rain
Cassandra Weekes – First Place
B Grade Creative Digital Image

Blue Violet
Lyn Craggs – First Place
McGinty Trophy All Grades -: In your backyard

by Kaylene Grills, November 8, 2023

Results for competitions in September Street Photography

There were 6 entries that were rated the highest by our judge(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in September Street Photography

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Power of Water
Lyn Craggs – First Place
A Grade Open Colour Digital

Morning Run
Neville Ritchie – First Place
A Grade Open Monochrome Digital

The Shambles
John Banson – First Place
A Grade Street Photography Digital

Nesting on Rosemary
Kaylene Grills – First Place
B Grade Open Colour Digital Digital

Stairs
Kaylene Grills – First Place
B Grade Open Monochrome Digital

Burano
Kaylene Grills – First Place
B Grade Street Photography Digital

by Kaylene Grills, October 3, 2023