Welcome to Tamworth Camera Club

The Tamworth Camera Club is made up of people who enjoy the art of photography.  We have Members from all walks of life and varying experience in photography. You can shoot film or digital, SLR or compact, everyone is welcome.

The idea of the Club is to exchange ideas, knowledge, techniques and to help each other become the best photographer that you can be.   Tamworth Camera Club holds monthly Training Nights, monthly Photographic Competitions and organised outings together.

For new Members who have registered for the website, can you please email the secretary so we can add you to the Members’ page. Thank you.
// Action for CLUBS
CLUB’S COMMITTEE

President:  Sharon Ritchie

Vice President: Lyn Craggs

Secretary: Chris Miller
Email: secretarytamworthcameraclub@outlook.com

 Treasurer : Fay Renton 

Assistant Secretary/Treasurer: Angelina Nelson

 Activities Coordinator : Sharon Ritchie

 Training Officer: TBA

 Technical/Property Officer: Chris Miller. 

Publicity Officer/Newsletter: Phil Ennis
Email: editortamworthcameraclub@outlook.com

Zone 2020 Co-Ordinator: Terese Miller

Email: zone2020coordinator@outlook.com

Cancellation of our Meetings and Training Nights.

The TCC’s Secretary received this email notification from the Wests Entertainment Group’s Executive Management…

“Under current restrictions on gathering and movement executive management has made the decision that unless a function is a corporate event as defined by the Public Health (COVID-19 Restrictions on Gathering and Movement) Order (No 4) 2020, we are not in a position to accommodate existing function bookings for the remainder of 2020. Accordingly, I have cancelled Tamworth Camera Club Meetings going forward.”

by Chris Miller, March 19, 2020

Join us.

We invite you to join us. There are no special requirements for you to join the Club, just an interest in photography and the desire to learn more about it.   Please contact us if you would like to know more or just come along to our next monthly Meeting.   The Club meets on the first & forth Tuesday of each month at West Diggers, Kable Ave, Tamworth   NSW   2340.

TAMWORTH CAMERA CLUB
PO Box 1112
TAMWORTH   NSW   2340

Email: secretarytamworthcameraclub@outlook.com

by Chris Miller, March 16, 2020

Results for competitions in NOVEMBER 2020

There were 6 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in NOVEMBER 2020

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Old Bridport Pier
Lyn Craggs – First Place
A Grade Open Colour Digital

ready set go
Vicki Hayes – First Place
A Grade Open Monochrome Digital

One Stem
Angelina Nelson – First Place
A Grade Minimalist Digital

Poppy Aurora
Paul Brial – First Place
B Grade Open Colour Digital

sweet pea
Haley Emma (Corbett) Robinson – First Place
B Grade Open Monochrome Digital

Lonely bouy
Jan Hannemann – First Place
B Grade Minimalist Digital

by Neville Ritchie, December 13, 2020

Results for competitions in OCTOBER 2020

There were 9 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in OCTOBER 2020

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Baby Huntsman_1 8 sec at f 16
Tony Green – First Place
All Grades MACRO/CLOSE UP ( McGinty Trophy )

Giant Weavil_1 400 sec at f 11
Tony Green – First Place
A Grade Open Colour Digital

simlpe flower
Vicki Hayes – First Place
A Grade Open Monochrome Digital

sleeping Poppy
Sharon Ritchie – First Place
A Grade Creative Large Print Creative Digital

sydney by sunset
Paul Brial – First Place
B Grade Open Colour Digital

dandielion
Jan Hannemann – First Place
B Grade Open Monochrome Digital

Canola Flower
Leona Broekman – First Place
B Grade Creative Digital

DSC_0773AA
Phillip Brooks – First Place
C Grade Open Colour Digital

DSCN0198 3
Phillip Brooks – First Place
C Grade Open Monochrome Digital

by Neville Ritchie, November 3, 2020

Results for competitions in SEPTEMBER 2020

There were 9 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in SEPTEMBER 2020

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Lighting The Milky Way
Fay Renton – First Place
A Grade Open Colour Digital

Stormy Night
Fay Renton – First Place
A Grade Open Monochrome Digital

Man About Town
Lyn Craggs – First Place
A Grade Set Subject Bokeh Digital

Freesia
David Godden – First Place
B Grade Open Colour Digital

dunnies 2
Jan Hannemann – First Place
B Grade Open Monochrome Digital

Bokeh wine bottle
Leona Broekman – First Place
B Grade Set Subject Bokeh Digital

Giraffe watching 1
Kaylene Grills – First Place
C Grade Open Colour Digital

Beautiful Venice
Kaylene Grills – First Place
C Grade Open Monochrome Digital

Marigold
Kaylene Grills – First Place
C Grade Set Subject Bokeh Digital

by Neville Ritchie, October 6, 2020

Results for competitions in August 2020

There were 7 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in August 2020

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

whale
Sharon Ritchie – First Place
A Grade Open Colour Digital

Peacock
Angelina Nelson – First Place
A Grade Open Colour Digital

Sliding Fun
Angelina Nelson – First Place
A Grade Open Monochrome Digital

Vietnam Triptych
Sharon Ritchie – First Place
A Grade Set Subject TRIPTYCH Digital

Waiting for the next visitor
Kevin Craggs – First Place
B Grade Open Colour Digital

Ebor Falls
Leona Broekman – First Place
B Grade Open Monochrome Digital

Meilkejohns Bay NZ
Kevin Craggs – First Place
B Grade Set Subject TRIPTYCH Digital

by Neville Ritchie, September 1, 2020

Results for competitions in JULY 2020

There were 9 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in JULY 2020

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Skilled Nest Builder.
Neville Ritchie – First Place
A Grade Open Colour Digital

Child sellers
Sharon Ritchie – First Place
A Grade Monochrome Digital

Cyber Keys
Lyn Craggs – First Place
A Grade Set Subject Zoom Burst Digital

All paths lead to a Sunrise
Leona Broekman – First Place
B Grade Open Colour Digital

Cardrona hotel otago
Paul Brial – First Place
B Grade Open Monochrome Digital

Gum blossom zoom burst
Leona Broekman – First Place
B Grade Set Subject Zoom Burst Digital

Butterfly
Kaylene Grills – First Place
C Grade Open Colour Digital

Dandelion
Kaylene Grills – First Place
C Grade Open Monochrome Digital

Lamp Shade
Kaylene Grills – First Place
C Grade Set Subject Zoom Burst Digital

by Neville Ritchie, August 4, 2020

Results for competitions in June 2020

There were 9 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in June 2020

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Elephants
Sharon Ritchie – First Place
A Grade Open Colour Digital

Concentration
Angelina Nelson – First Place
A Grade Open Monochrome Digital

Owls
Fay Renton – First Place
A Grade Set Subject Frame within Frame Digital

Tasmania Eddiston Point Lighthouse
Kevin Craggs – First Place
B Grade Open Colour Digital

Sheep may safely graze, Derbyshire
David Godden – First Place
B Grade Open Monochrome Digital

Monsal trail, Bakewell station
David Godden – First Place
B Grade Set Subject Frame Within A Frame Digital

Bullalo Watching
Kaylene Grills – First Place
C Grade Open Colour Digital

Doges Palace
Kaylene Grills – First Place
C Grade Open Monochrome Digital

Feather Collection
Kaylene Grills – First Place
C Grade Set Subject Frame Within Frame Digital

by Neville Ritchie, July 7, 2020

Results for competitions in May 2020

There were 9 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in May 2020

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Grevillia
Fay Renton – First Place
All Grades Award Digital Wal Trophy – Flowers

dandelion
Vicki Hayes – First Place
A Grade Open Colour Digital

Bike Rider Couple
Neville Ritchie – First Place
A Grade Open Monochrome Digital

You Light Up My Life
Lyn Craggs – First Place
A Grade Creative Digital

Glenorchy Wharf Trees
Kevin Craggs – First Place
B Grade Open Colour Digital

airborne P
Paul Brial – First Place
B Grade Open Monochrome Digital

Mini Capsicums
Leona Broekman – First Place
B Grade Creative Digital

DSC_0454 4
Phillip Brooks – First Place
C Grade Open Monochrome Digital

Smoke
Phillip Brooks – First Place
C Grade Creative Digital

by Neville Ritchie, June 3, 2020

Results for competitions in April 2020

There were 9 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in April 2020

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Portrait 1A
Neville Ritchie – First Place
A Grade Open Colour Large Print Open Colour

Old Books Have Character
Lyn Craggs – First Place
A Grade Open Mono Large Print Open Monochrome

Harbour Bridge rainy night
Sharon Ritchie – First Place
A Grade Set Subject Iconic To Australia

Queenscliff Foreshore, Vic
David Godden – First Place
B Grade Open Colour Large Print Open Colour

J1A1858 The Cheeky One
Jenelle Germon – First Place
B Grade Open Mono Large Print Open Monochrome

Akubra Hats
Leona Broekman – First Place
B Grade Set subject Iconic To Australia

DSC_0295
Phillip Brooks – First Place
C Grade Open Colour Large Print Open Colour

Holdens
Phillip Brooks – First Place
C Grade Open Mono Large Print Open Monochrome

Australiana
Phillip Brooks – First Place
C Grade Set Subject Iconic To Australia

by Neville Ritchie, May 6, 2020

Introducing Everyone at MyPhotoClub

An entry site has been established for all members of all MyPhotoClub clubs to collectively enter a series of friendly competitions to engage with during these challenging times.

The first round is called A Thing at Home – find an inanimate item in your home and see what you can come up with. Two entries per person. Entries close April 19th.

The competitions are themed with two entry slots and run weekly. The judging will be done using online scoring where a score between one and five is given for each entry. Everyone is invited to participate in online scoring.

There is no entry fee or charge for using this.

Each entrant’s privacy is maintained as the club level features of viewing profiles and other images of the entrant are disabled.

You can access the competition at https://everyone.myphotoclub.com.au/. Use the subscribe button to get updates about each competition

Access is also through a link is provided on your Members page and is also accessible from the All Sites icon (top right of page).

by Colin Woods, April 13, 2020

Competitions in April 2020 are closing soon!

Competitions in April 2020 will close Friday, 10th April 2020, 11:56 PM.

Entries can be made in the following areas:

  • A Grade Open Colour Large Print Open Colour
  • A Grade Open Mono Large Print Open Monochrome
  • A Grade Set Subject Iconic To Australia
  • B Grade Open Colour Large Print Open Colour
  • B Grade Open Mono Large Print Open Monochrome
  • B Grade Set subject Iconic To Australia
  • C Grade Open Colour Large Print Open Colour
  • C Grade Open Mono Large Print Open Monochrome
  • C Grade Set Subject Iconic To Australia

All members are encouraged to enter.

by system account, April 8, 2020