Welcome to Tamworth Camera Club

The Tamworth Camera Club is made up of people who enjoy the art of photography.  We have members from all walks of life and varying experience in photography. You can shoot film or digital, SLR or compact, everyone is welcome.

The idea of the club is to exchange ideas, knowledge, techniques and to help each other become the best photographer that you can be.   Tamworth Camera Club holds monthly training nights, monthly photographic competitions and organised outings.

For new members who have registered for the website, can you please email the secretary so we can add you to the Members’ page?
Thank you.
// Action for CLUBS
CLUB’S COMMITTEE

President:  Digby Brown

Vice President: Haley Robinson

Secretary: Chris Miller
Email: secretarytamworthcameraclub@outlook.com

 Treasurer : Fay Renton 

Assistant Secretary/Treasurer: Angelina Nelson

 Activities Coordinator :

 Training Officer: Tony Green

 Technical/Property Officer: Chris Miller. 

Publicity Officer/Newsletter: Phil Ennis
Email: editortamworthcameraclub@outlook.com

Results for competitions in March Food Photography Competition

There were 6 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in March Food Photography Competition

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Cowboy Charlie
Leona Broekman – First Place
A Grade Open Colour Digital

Bee at work
Neville Ritchie – First Place
A Grade Open Monochrome Digital

Sweet Christmas
Angelina Nelson – First Place
A Grade Food Photography Didital

Orange morning sky
sean walker – First Place
B Grade Open Colour Digital Digital

Dry dock
sean walker – First Place
B Grade Open Monochrome Digital

my lunch
Haley Emma (Corbett) Robinson – First Place
B Grade Food Photography Didital

by Kaylene Grills, April 5, 2022

Results for competitions in Feb – PEOPLE HARD AT WORK

There were 1 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in Feb – PEOPLE HARD AT WORK

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

It could be worse!
Digby Brown – First Place
People Hard at Work 2022

by Neville Ritchie, March 2, 2022

Results for competitions in November – ICM

There were 9 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in November – ICM

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Myall Lakes
Sharon Ritchie – First Place
A Grade Open Colour Digital

Ballet Dancer
Sharon Ritchie – First Place
A Grade Open Monochrome Digital

Red Rose ICM
Sharon Ritchie – First Place
A Grade Intentional Camera Movement Digital

Seen better days
Craige Watson – First Place
B Grade Open Colour Digital Digital

Horse Head and Flame Nebula – Orion
Craige Watson – First Place
B Grade Open Monochrome Digital

Amongst the trees
Jenelle Germon – First Place
B Grade Intentional Camera Movement Digital

Hunter Valley Hot Air Ballooning
John Banson – First Place
C Grade Open Colour Digital Digital

St Kilda Pier Pavillion
John Banson – First Place
C Grade Open Monochrome Digital

Central Hotel Tamworth
John Banson – First Place
C Grade Intentional Camera Movement Digital

by Neville Ritchie, December 12, 2021

Results for competitions in October -McGinity Trophy

There were 10 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in October -McGinity Trophy

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Angry Bird
Neville Ritchie – First Place
A Grade Open Colour Digital

Portrait No2
Neville Ritchie – First Place
A Grade Open Monochrome Digital

Flame Flower
Lyn Craggs – First Place
A Grade Creative Digital Image

Light Painting with Lens Ball
Leona Broekman – First Place
B Grade Open Colour Digital

Light Painting with Lens Ball
Leona Broekman – First Place
B Grade Open Monochrome Digital

Sunset
Leona Broekman – First Place
B Grade Creative Digital Image

Attunga Rural Sunrise
John Banson – First Place
C Grade Open Colour Large Print Open Colour

Echo Point Lookout Katoomba
John Banson – First Place
C Grade Open Monochrome Digital

Igor Mitoraj scupture Poland
John Banson – First Place
C Grade Creative Digital Image

Evil Knievel
Sharon Ritchie – First Place
McGinty Trophy All Grades

by Neville Ritchie, November 2, 2021

UNE FUNDRAISER FOR TCC

The upcoming fundraiser is the UNE Taster Tester. This puts $1000 into the club’s account for an hour of your time. The date is confirmed as Sunday 31st October with 1-hour time slots from 3 pm until 6 pm.


For this to happen, I need every member to help. Please, this is the easiest fundraiser when everyone supports it.  What the Club needs is for every member to be responsible for booking 2 tickets.  If you can book more, great but we have enough members to cover the 60 people required if everyone can book 2 tickets each.  I understand that people might be working, away on holidays, might be vegan or not double vaccinated however if you have family or friends that you could book in your place, it would be much appreciated.


Two spots are all that we are asking for you to help with plus it’s a fun way to end a weekend.

TAMWORTH CAMERA CLUB FUNDRAISER
31 OCTOBER 2021 FROM 3PM until 6PM

BOOKING ARE NOW OPEN
SCAN THE QR CODE OR CLICK ON THE LINK TO BOOK
LINK: https://www.trybooking.com/BUTAH

by Digby Brown, October 12, 2021

Results for competitions in September – Goosebumps

There were 9 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in September – Goosebumps

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

skipping
Neville Ritchie – First Place
A Grade Open Colour Digital

Portrait Monochrome 1
Neville Ritchie – First Place
A Grade Open Monochrome Digital

Masters apprentice
Sharon Ritchie – First Place
A Grade Goosebumps Digital

What’s there for us
Jenelle Germon – First Place
B Grade Open Colour Digital Digital

Emu
Leona Broekman – First Place
B Grade Open Monochrome Digital

I’m looking at you!
Jan Hannemann – First Place
B Grade Goosebumps Digital

After the rain
Kaylene Grills – First Place
C Grade Open Colour Digital Digital

Pompeii Amphitheatre
Kaylene Grills – First Place
C Grade Open Monochrome Digital

Flys on the dead
Kaylene Grills – First Place
C Grade Goosebumps Digital

by Neville Ritchie, October 5, 2021

Results for competitions in August – Back Lit

There were 6 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in August – Back Lit

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Gulls at Sunrise
Sharon Ritchie – First Place
A Grade Open Colour Digital

Rail to where
Sharon Ritchie – First Place
A Grade Open Monochrome Digital

Lillith
Lyn Craggs – First Place
A Grade Back Lit Digital

at church
Haley Emma (Corbett) Robinson – First Place
B Grade Open Colour Digital Digital

rose
Haley Emma (Corbett) Robinson – First Place
B Grade Open Monochrome Digital

Rustic Gaol
Jan Hannemann – First Place
B Grade Back Lit Digital

by Neville Ritchie, September 7, 2021

Results for competitions in July – Winter – Cold

There were 9 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in July – Winter – Cold

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Stage 2
Neville Ritchie – First Place
A Grade Open Colour Digital

out for spin
Neville Ritchie – First Place
A Grade Open Monochrome Digital

Snowy Gostwyck Chapel
Angelina Nelson – First Place
A Grade Winter Digital

Camels Back
Leona Broekman – First Place
B Grade Open Colour Digital Digital

The Melt
Jenelle Germon – First Place
B Grade Open Monochrome Digital

Mum
Leona Broekman – First Place
B Grade Winter Digital

DSC_0774
Phillip Brooks – First Place
C Grade Open Colour Digital Digital

DSC_0253 2
Phillip Brooks – First Place
C Grade Open Monochrome Digital

DSC_0260 2
Phillip Brooks – First Place
C Grade Winter Digital

by Kaylene Grills, August 4, 2021

Results for competitions in June – Water

There were 9 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in June – Water

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Idyllic Sunday
Lyn Craggs – First Place
A Grade Open Colour Digital

By Torchlight…
Angelina Nelson – First Place
A Grade Open Monochrome Digital

Sun set Church
Neville Ritchie – First Place
A Grade Water Digital

Anyone for a Ride
Jenelle Germon – First Place
B Grade Open Colour Digital Digital

Paul Wild Observatory Narrabri
Leona Broekman – First Place
B Grade Open Monochrome Digital

looking at u
Haley Emma (Corbett) Robinson – First Place
B Grade Water Digital

DSC_0584 2
Phillip Brooks – First Place
C Grade Open Colour Digital Digital

Goudi design
Kaylene Grills – First Place
C Grade Open Monochrome Digital

Cycad
Phillip Brooks – First Place
C Grade Water Digital

by Neville Ritchie, July 6, 2021

Results for competitions in May – The Wall Trophy

There were 10 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in May – The Wall Trophy

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Mint Tea
Sharon Ritchie – First Place
All Grades The Wall Trorhy

Watercolour Dahila
Leona Broekman – First Place
B Grade Creative Digital Image

Mary’s Garden
Leona Broekman – First Place
B Grade Open Colour Digital

20201017_115300
Jenelle Germon – First Place
B Grade Open Monochrome Digital

Wrapping Prey
Lyn Craggs – First Place
A Grade Open Colour Digital

Bogeyman
Lyn Craggs – First Place
A Grade Creative Digital Image

Driftwood
Kaylene Grills – First Place
C Grade Open Colour Large Print Open Colour

Duomo Pisa
Kaylene Grills – First Place
C Grade Open Monochrome Digital

Knott
Kaylene Grills – First Place
C Grade Creative Digital Image

Silo
Phillip Ennis – First Place
A Grade Open Monochrome Digital

by Neville Ritchie, June 4, 2021