Welcome to Tamworth Camera Club

The Tamworth Camera Club is made up of people who enjoy the art of photography.  We have members from all walks of life and varying experience in photography. You can shoot film or digital, SLR or compact, everyone is welcome.

The idea of the club is to exchange ideas, knowledge, techniques and to help each other become the best photographer that you can be.   Tamworth Camera Club holds monthly training nights, monthly photographic competitions and organised outings.

For new members who have registered for the website, can you please email the secretary so we can add you to the Members’ page?
Thank you.
// Action for CLUBS
CLUB’S COMMITTEE

President:  Sharon Ritchie

Vice President: Haley Robinson

Secretary: John Banson
Email: secretarytamworthcameraclub@outlook.com

 Treasurer : Angelina Nelson

Assistant Secretary/Treasurer: Patricia Caffey

 Activities Coordinator : David Murray

 Training Officer: Tony Green

 Technical/Property Officer: Fay Renton

Publicity Officer/Newsletter: Terese Miller
Email: editortamworthcameraclub@outlook.com

Results for competitions in May Nightlights Wall Trophy

There were 7 entries that were rated the highest by our judge(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in May Nightlights Wall Trophy

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Shuttlecock
John Banson – First Place
Open Colour

Fairy Wrens
Angelina Nelson – First Place
Creative

Did Elvis Land in Tamworth
Neville Ritchie – First Place
Open Monochrome

Vivid Sydney
Sharon Ritchie – First Place
Wall Trophy Nightlights

Shadow of a Doubt
Cassandra Weekes – First Place
Creative

Nautical Knot
Jan Hannemann – First Place
Open Monochrome

Brown Beauty
Cassandra Weekes – First Place
Open Colour

by Kaylene Grills, June 7, 2023

Results for competitions in May Nightlights Wall Trophy

There were 7 entries that were rated the highest by our judge(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in May Nightlights Wall Trophy

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Shuttlecock
John Banson – First Place
Open Colour

Fairy Wrens
Angelina Nelson – First Place
Creative

Did Elvis Land in Tamworth
Neville Ritchie – First Place
Open Monochrome

Vivid Sydney
Sharon Ritchie – First Place
Wall Trophy Nightlights

Shadow of a Doubt
Cassandra Weekes – First Place
Creative

Nautical Knot
Jan Hannemann – First Place
Open Monochrome

Brown Beauty
Cassandra Weekes – First Place
Open Colour

by Kaylene Grills, June 7, 2023

Results for competitions in May Nightlights Wall Trophy

There were 7 entries that were rated the highest by our judge(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in May Nightlights Wall Trophy

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Shuttlecock
John Banson – First Place
Open Colour

Fairy Wrens
Angelina Nelson – First Place
Creative

Did Elvis Land in Tamworth
Neville Ritchie – First Place
Open Monochrome

Vivid Sydney
Sharon Ritchie – First Place
Wall Trophy Nightlights

Shadow of a Doubt
Cassandra Weekes – First Place
Creative

Nautical Knot
Jan Hannemann – First Place
Open Monochrome

Brown Beauty
Cassandra Weekes – First Place
Open Colour

by Kaylene Grills, June 7, 2023

Results for competitions in May Nightlights Wall Trophy

There were 7 entries that were rated the highest by our judge(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in May Nightlights Wall Trophy

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Shuttlecock
John Banson – First Place
Open Colour

Fairy Wrens
Angelina Nelson – First Place
Creative

Did Elvis Land in Tamworth
Neville Ritchie – First Place
Open Monochrome

Vivid Sydney
Sharon Ritchie – First Place
Wall Trophy Nightlights

Shadow of a Doubt
Cassandra Weekes – First Place
Creative

Nautical Knot
Jan Hannemann – First Place
Open Monochrome

Brown Beauty
Cassandra Weekes – First Place
Open Colour

by Kaylene Grills, June 7, 2023

Results for competitions in May Nightlights Wall Trophy

There were 7 entries that were rated the highest by our judge(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in May Nightlights Wall Trophy

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Shuttlecock
John Banson – First Place
Open Colour

Fairy Wrens
Angelina Nelson – First Place
Creative

Did Elvis Land in Tamworth
Neville Ritchie – First Place
Open Monochrome

Vivid Sydney
Sharon Ritchie – First Place
Wall Trophy Nightlights

Shadow of a Doubt
Cassandra Weekes – First Place
Creative

Nautical Knot
Jan Hannemann – First Place
Open Monochrome

Brown Beauty
Cassandra Weekes – First Place
Open Colour

by Kaylene Grills, June 7, 2023

Results for competitions in April Action

There were 6 entries that were rated the highest by our judge(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in April Action

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Soaring high.
Angelina Nelson – First Place
A Grade Open Colour Digital

God Gave Me Wings
John Banson – First Place
A Grade Open Monochrome Digital

Generation Z
Lyn Craggs – First Place
A Grade Action Print

Sugar and Stripes
Cassandra Weekes – First Place
B Grade Open Colour Digital Digital

Rick
Cassandra Weekes – First Place
B Grade Open Monochrome Digital

white horse
Haley Emma (Corbett) Robinson – First Place
B Grade Action Print

by Kaylene Grills, May 3, 2023

Results for competitions in April Action – C Grade

There were 0 entries that were rated the highest by our judge(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in April Action – C Grade

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

by Kaylene Grills, May 3, 2023

Results for competitions in April Action – C Grade

There were 0 entries that were rated the highest by our judge(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in April Action – C Grade

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

by Kaylene Grills, May 3, 2023

Results for competitions in March Horses and Horsemanship

There were 5 entries that were rated the highest by our judge(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in March Horses and Horsemanship

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

First Light
Neville Ritchie – First Place
A Grade Open Colour Digital

Morning splash!
Angelina Nelson – First Place
A Grade Open Monochrome Digital

He’s Mine
Diane Hall – First Place
A Grade Horses & Horsemanships

Shine A Light
Cassandra Weekes – First Place
B Grade Open Colour Digital Digital

Walking the jetty
Jan Hannemann – First Place
B Grade Open Monochrome Digital

by Kaylene Grills, April 4, 2023

Results for competitions in Photograph familiar in unique ways

There were 1 entries that were rated the highest by our judge(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in Photograph familiar in unique ways

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

In the Flash of an Eye
John Banson – First Place
familiar in unique ways 2023

by Kaylene Grills, March 14, 2023