Join us.
We invite you to join us. There are no special requirements for you to join the Club, just an interest in photography and the desire to learn more about it. Please contact us if you would like to know more or just come along to our next monthly Meeting. The Club meets on the first & fourth Tuesday of each month (Feb – Nov) at West’s Diggers Club, Kable Ave, Tamworth NSW 2340.
TAMWORTH CAMERA CLUB
PO Box 1112
TAMWORTH NSW 2340
Email: secretarytamworthcameraclub@outlook.com
by Chris Miller, March 16, 2020
Competitions in May B&W Minimalism -C Grade are closing soon!
Competitions in May B&W Minimalism -C Grade will close Wednesday, 1st May 2024, 11:55 PM.
Entries can be made in the following areas:
- Open Colour
- Monochrome
- Creative
All members are encouraged to enter.
Competitions in May-A&B Gr B&W Minimalism Wall Trop are closing soon!
Competitions in May-A&B Gr B&W Minimalism Wall Trop will close Wednesday, 1st May 2024, 11:55 PM.
Entries can be made in the following areas:
- B & W Minimalism Wall Trophy
- Open Colour
- Open Monochrome
- Creative
- Open Colour
- Open Monochrome
- Creative
All members are encouraged to enter.
Results for competitions in March 2024 My Home Town
There were 6 entries that were rated the highest by our judge(s).
Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in March 2024 My Home Town
click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results
Potters Hands Digby Brown – First Place A Grade Open Colour Digital |
Feel the sting Digby Brown – First Place A Grade Open Monochrome Digital |
CH Sharon Ritchie – First Place A Grade My Home Town Digital |
Old and forgotten sean walker – First Place B Grade Open Colour Digital Digital |
Road to adventure sean walker – First Place B Grade Open Monochrome Digital |
Country music Jam sean walker – First Place B Grade My Home Town Digital |
by Kaylene Grills, April 2, 2024
Results for competitions in February Abstract Zone 2024
There were 1 entries that were rated the highest by our judge(s).
Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in February Abstract Zone 2024
click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results
Circular Angelina Nelson – First Place All Grades – Abstract- Zone 2024 |
by Kaylene Grills, March 9, 2024
Results for competitions in November Black and white Floral
There were 6 entries that were rated the highest by our judge(s).
Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in November Black and white Floral
click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results
Busking Angelina Nelson – First Place A Grade Open Colour Digital |
Lots of triangles! Angelina Nelson – First Place A Grade Open Monochrome Digital |
Banksia Leona Broekman – First Place A Grade B& W Floral Photography Digital |
Spread Your Wings And Fly Cassandra Weekes – First Place B Grade Open Colour Digital Digital |
Old Foot Bridge Patricia Chaffey – First Place B Grade Open Monochrome Digital |
Blown Away Cassandra Weekes – First Place B Grade B& W Floral Photography Digital |
by Kaylene Grills, December 14, 2023
Results for competitions in March Horses Horsemanship C Grade
There were 1 entries that were rated the highest by our judge(s).
Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in March Horses Horsemanship C Grade
click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results
love Patricia Chaffey – First Place C Grade Horses & Horsemanships Digital |
by Neville Ritchie, November 15, 2023
Results for competitions in October McGinity Trophy
There were 8 entries that were rated the highest by our judge(s).
Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in October McGinity Trophy
click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results
steel wool Leona Broekman – First Place A Grade Open Colour Digital |
High St Exeter UK John Banson – First Place A Grade Open Monochrome Digital |
steel wool Leona Broekman – First Place A Grade Creative Digital Image |
Frog On A Limb Ian Irwin – First Place B Grade Open Colour Digital |
Field of Gold Cassandra Weekes – First Place B Grade Open Colour Digital |
Rocks Patricia Chaffey – First Place B Grade Open Monochrome Digital |
Here Comes The Rain Cassandra Weekes – First Place B Grade Creative Digital Image |
Blue Violet Lyn Craggs – First Place McGinty Trophy All Grades -: In your backyard |
by Kaylene Grills, November 8, 2023
Results for competitions in September Street Photography
There were 6 entries that were rated the highest by our judge(s).
Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in September Street Photography
click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results
Power of Water Lyn Craggs – First Place A Grade Open Colour Digital |
Morning Run Neville Ritchie – First Place A Grade Open Monochrome Digital |
The Shambles John Banson – First Place A Grade Street Photography Digital |
Nesting on Rosemary Kaylene Grills – First Place B Grade Open Colour Digital Digital |
Stairs Kaylene Grills – First Place B Grade Open Monochrome Digital |
Burano Kaylene Grills – First Place B Grade Street Photography Digital |
by Kaylene Grills, October 3, 2023
Results for competitions in August Dominant Colour
There were 7 entries that were rated the highest by our judge(s).
Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in August Dominant Colour
click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results
Mossy Pavement Lyn Craggs – First Place A Grade Open Colour Digital |
London in Regal Red John Banson – First Place A Grade Open Colour Digital |
The Poultry Shop. Angelina Nelson – First Place A Grade Open Monochrome Digital |
Mayflower John Banson – First Place A Grade Dominant Colour Digital |
mc donald river frosty morning Haley Emma (Corbett) Robinson – First Place B Grade Open Colour Digital Digital |
old church Haley Emma (Corbett) Robinson – First Place B Grade Open Monochrome Digital |
looks freaky to me Haley Emma (Corbett) Robinson – First Place B Grade Dominant Colour Digital |
by Kaylene Grills, September 5, 2023
Results for competitions in July Tools
There were 6 entries that were rated the highest by our judge(s).
Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in July Tools
click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results
Peacock Plumes of Paradise John Banson – First Place A Grade Open Colour Digital |
Ponding Neville Ritchie – First Place A Grade Open Monochrome Digital |
Wobblers, Divers & Vibes Lyn Craggs – First Place A Grade Tools Digital |
at the office Haley Emma (Corbett) Robinson – First Place B Grade Open Colour Digital Digital |
Autumn Leaves Jan Hannemann – First Place B Grade Open Monochrome Digital |
Stihl Cutting Firewood Cassandra Weekes – First Place B Grade Tools Digital |
by Kaylene Grills, August 2, 2023