Results for competitions in April – Macro Close Up Competition
There were 6 entries that gained our highest award(s).
Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in April – Macro Close Up Competition
click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results
Four Lemurs in a row. Angelina Nelson – First Place A Grade Open Colour Digital |
Chrysanthemum Leona Broekman – First Place A Grade Open Monochrome Digital |
Japanese Windflower Leona Broekman – First Place A Grade Macro/ Close Up |
First city of light – ning sean walker – First Place B Grade Open Colour Digital Digital |
Dunny in the bush Haley Emma (Corbett) Robinson – First Place B Grade Open Monochrome Digital |
Cowboy Beetle Kaylene Grills – First Place B Grade Macro/ Close Up |
by Kaylene Grills, May 4, 2022
Results for competitions in April – Macro Close Up Competition
There were 6 entries that gained our highest award(s).
Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in April – Macro Close Up Competition
click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results
Four Lemurs in a row. Angelina Nelson – First Place A Grade Open Colour Digital |
Chrysanthemum Leona Broekman – First Place A Grade Open Monochrome Digital |
Japanese Windflower Leona Broekman – First Place A Grade Macro/ Close Up |
First city of light – ning sean walker – First Place B Grade Open Colour Digital Digital |
Dunny in the bush Haley Emma (Corbett) Robinson – First Place B Grade Open Monochrome Digital |
Cowboy Beetle Kaylene Grills – First Place B Grade Macro/ Close Up |
by Kaylene Grills, May 4, 2022
Results for competitions in April – Macro Close Up Competition
There were 6 entries that gained our highest award(s).
Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in April – Macro Close Up Competition
click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results
Four Lemurs in a row. Angelina Nelson – First Place A Grade Open Colour Digital |
Chrysanthemum Leona Broekman – First Place A Grade Open Monochrome Digital |
Japanese Windflower Leona Broekman – First Place A Grade Macro/ Close Up |
First city of light – ning sean walker – First Place B Grade Open Colour Digital Digital |
Dunny in the bush Haley Emma (Corbett) Robinson – First Place B Grade Open Monochrome Digital |
Cowboy Beetle Kaylene Grills – First Place B Grade Macro/ Close Up |
by Kaylene Grills, May 4, 2022
Results for competitions in April – Macro Close Up Competition
There were 6 entries that gained our highest award(s).
Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in April – Macro Close Up Competition
click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results
Four Lemurs in a row. Angelina Nelson – First Place A Grade Open Colour Digital |
Chrysanthemum Leona Broekman – First Place A Grade Open Monochrome Digital |
Japanese Windflower Leona Broekman – First Place A Grade Macro/ Close Up |
First city of light – ning sean walker – First Place B Grade Open Colour Digital Digital |
Dunny in the bush Haley Emma (Corbett) Robinson – First Place B Grade Open Monochrome Digital |
Cowboy Beetle Kaylene Grills – First Place B Grade Macro/ Close Up |
by Kaylene Grills, May 4, 2022
Training Day – Double Exposure
Tamworth Camera Club Training
Double Exposure
Double Exposure is a creative way to do photography.
Hi everyone, at the meeting on Tuesday night it was agreed to do daytime training session on Sunday 10/4/22.
Time and Place: Botanical Gardens, Victoria Park at 2.00pm.
You will need to do a little research on your own camera model to see if you can do a double exposure in camera or a smart phone. If not, you may have to use a program such as photoshop etc.
Training on 26/4/22 we will continue on with Double Exposure and touch on the June subject Symmetry.
Also don’t forget that May is the Wal Trophy so there should be an extra Creative subject that you can do anything you want at being creative.
Here are a few YouTube links to show you the way!
https://backlightblog.com/double-exposure-iphone
https://www.studiobinder.com/blog/what-is-double-exposure-photography/
by Tony Green, April 6, 2022
David Magro Astro
For your information
View in browser2022 Country NSW Milky Way Masterclass TourThis year I will be hosting Milky Way Masterclass’s across NSW including Armidale, Tamworth, Inverell, Grafton, Orange and many other amazing locations!Beginners and enthusiasts are welcome to join as I guide you through the process. No experienced needed. Any camera with a 18-55mm or wide angle lens can photograph the night sky.BOOK YOUR MILKY WAY MASTERCLASS SPOTClick on the city name for the PDF with further details including our meeting/shooting location and what you learn. Grafton – June 24th (1 Spot left) Inverell – June 25th Armidale – June 26th Tamworth – June 27th ( 4 Spots Left) Dubbo – June 28th ( 3 Spots Left) Orange – June 29th ( 1 Spot left ) & June 30th Bathurst – July 1st ( 4 Spots Left) Feel free to email me any questions you may have 🙂Milky Way Masterclass PhotographerDavid MagroDavid Magro Photography2021 – Snoop Dogg acquired ‘Startrails’ for his NFT Medici Collection2020 – Queensland Photography Conference (PSQ2020) Speaker2019 – Australian Emerging Photographer of the Year – 2nd place2018 – Australian Ambassador for SanDisk and Western Digital 2017 – Exposure Photographer of the Year You received this email because you signed up on our website or made a purchase from us.Unsubscribe |
by Tony Green, April 6, 2022
Results for competitions in March Food Photography Competition
There were 6 entries that gained our highest award(s).
Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in March Food Photography Competition
click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results
Cowboy Charlie Leona Broekman – First Place A Grade Open Colour Digital |
Bee at work Neville Ritchie – First Place A Grade Open Monochrome Digital |
Sweet Christmas Angelina Nelson – First Place A Grade Food Photography Didital |
Orange morning sky sean walker – First Place B Grade Open Colour Digital Digital |
Dry dock sean walker – First Place B Grade Open Monochrome Digital |
my lunch Haley Emma (Corbett) Robinson – First Place B Grade Food Photography Didital |
by Kaylene Grills, April 5, 2022
Results for competitions in Feb – PEOPLE HARD AT WORK
There were 1 entries that gained our highest award(s).
Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in Feb – PEOPLE HARD AT WORK
click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results
It could be worse! Digby Brown – First Place People Hard at Work 2022 |
by Neville Ritchie, March 2, 2022
Results for competitions in November – ICM
There were 9 entries that gained our highest award(s).
Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in November – ICM
click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results
Myall Lakes Sharon Ritchie – First Place A Grade Open Colour Digital |
Ballet Dancer Sharon Ritchie – First Place A Grade Open Monochrome Digital |
Red Rose ICM Sharon Ritchie – First Place A Grade Intentional Camera Movement Digital |
Seen better days Craige Watson – First Place B Grade Open Colour Digital Digital |
Horse Head and Flame Nebula – Orion Craige Watson – First Place B Grade Open Monochrome Digital |
Amongst the trees Jenelle Germon – First Place B Grade Intentional Camera Movement Digital |
Hunter Valley Hot Air Ballooning John Banson – First Place C Grade Open Colour Digital Digital |
St Kilda Pier Pavillion John Banson – First Place C Grade Open Monochrome Digital |
Central Hotel Tamworth John Banson – First Place C Grade Intentional Camera Movement Digital |
by Neville Ritchie, December 12, 2021
Results for competitions in October -McGinity Trophy
There were 10 entries that gained our highest award(s).
Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in October -McGinity Trophy
click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results
Angry Bird Neville Ritchie – First Place A Grade Open Colour Digital |
Portrait No2 Neville Ritchie – First Place A Grade Open Monochrome Digital |
Flame Flower Lyn Craggs – First Place A Grade Creative Digital Image |
Light Painting with Lens Ball Leona Broekman – First Place B Grade Open Colour Digital |
Light Painting with Lens Ball Leona Broekman – First Place B Grade Open Monochrome Digital |
Sunset Leona Broekman – First Place B Grade Creative Digital Image |
Attunga Rural Sunrise John Banson – First Place C Grade Open Colour Large Print Open Colour |
Echo Point Lookout Katoomba John Banson – First Place C Grade Open Monochrome Digital |
Igor Mitoraj scupture Poland John Banson – First Place C Grade Creative Digital Image |
Evil Knievel Sharon Ritchie – First Place McGinty Trophy All Grades |
by Neville Ritchie, November 2, 2021